Establishment of marmoset model for elucidation of the pathogenesis of dengue hemorrhagic fever and development of new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kurane Ichiro  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (90278656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI TOMOHIKO  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 室長 (20221351)
MATSUTANI TAKAJI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70372290)
SUZUKI RYUJI  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 相模原病院臨床研究センター, 室長 (70373470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染防御・制御 / デングウイルス / マーモセット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dengue fever is an important vector-borne virus disease in the world. Dengue hemorrhagic fever, a severe and fatal form of illness, is developed in some patients. There have been no animal models for dengue fever and dengue hemorrhagic fever, and the absence of animal models has hampered the understanding of the pathogenesis and the development of measures for prevention and treatment. High levels of viremia were detected in marmosets after inoculation with dengue virus. Antibody and T cell responses were similar to those detected in humans. High levels of neutralizing antibodies were detected after immunization with candidate live-attenuated dengue vaccine, and viremia was not detected after challenge with a wild strain of the same serotype. These results suggest that marmosets are an animal model suitable for the elucidation of the pathogenesis of dengue hemorrhagic fever and the development of vaccine and treatment.