Cellular and molecular bases for chronic GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Kouji  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50222427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Shinichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任教授 (00313099)
UEHA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00447385)
SHIMAOKA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90422279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移植免疫 / 造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / T細胞 / 免疫制御 / 免疫不全 / 自己免疫 / 造血幹細胞 / 免疫制御・移植免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both graft-derived T cells (gT) and HSC-derived reconstituted T cells have been implicated in chronic GVHD after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. In a newly developed mouse model of chronic GVHD, gT with the potential to proliferate and produce cytokines were predominant in the target tissues during the observation period. Depletion of gT after transplantation increased the number of rT and did not ameliorate cGVHD, whereas depletion of rT activated gT and resulted in lethal exacerbation of cGVHD. Identification of the molecular mechanisms underlying the interaction between TG and THSC is likely to lead to novel therapeutic strategies for the prevention and treatment of cGVHD.