Host-microbe interaction mediated by intestinal M cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hase Koji  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20359714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMURO Hitomi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396887)
FURUSAWA Yukihiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (80632306)
KIMURA Shunsuke  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40444525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / M細胞 / 粘膜免疫学 / M細胞 / パイエル板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remains unknown whether M-dependent antigen uptake also contributes to cellular immunity against mucosal pathogens. Here we investigated the contribution of M cells to Th17-dependent cellular immunity. Wild type (WT) and M-cell-null mice were orally infected with Citrobacter rodentium. After the infection, M-cell-null mice developed more severe infectious colitis compared to WT mice, as evidenced by exacerbation of body weight loss and fecal clinical scores. Importantly, colonic Th17 cells were decreased in M-cell-null mice compared to WT mice at the early phase of infection. In contrast, under the physiological conditions, there was no significant difference in the number of colonic Th17 cells between the two groups. Collectively, these results suggested that M-cell-dependent antigen uptake plays a key role in the protection against C. rodentium infection by facilitating antigen-specific Th17 induction.