Molecular mechanisms underlying the development and function of follicular helper T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ise Wataru  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (70323483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsヘルパーT細胞 / 抗体産生 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the molecular mechanisms of development and maintenance of follicular helper T cells (TFH cells), the followings have been demonstrated or shown in three years.
1) In vitro culture to induce TFH-like cells with high levels of Bcl6 was established. 2) TFH cells were able to survived as long-term memory T cells. Antigen-specific memory B cells serves as antigen-presenting cells during secondary activation of memory TFH cells. 3) The conditional knock-out/GFP-reporter mice of the transcription factor BATF were generated. TFH cells express high levels of BATF. 4) Inducible deletion of BATF after germinal center has been established elicited the collapse of germinal center.