Analysis of the role of DCIR2 in the function of CD4+conventional dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsuaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40301147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 自然免疫 / 適応免疫 / T細胞 / 機能抑制分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we show that DCIR2 is a regulatory receptor for the activation of CD4+cDCs that impairs inflammation and T-cell immunity. Dcir2-/-CD4+cDCs show enhanced cytokine production and T-cell priming following TLR-mediated activation. Furthermore, Dcir2-/- mice exhibit TLR-mediated hyperinflammation. Upon antigenic immunization,Dcir2-/- mice show not only augmented T-cell responses but also progressive autoimmune pathogenesis. Thus, our findings highlight roles of Clec4A4 in regulation of the function of CD4+cDCs for control of the magnitude and quality of immune response.