Elucidating the role of IgA in host-bacterial symbiosis in the gut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fagarasan Sidonia  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00391970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgA / 腸内細菌叢 / 免疫学 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During our studies we obtained solid evidence that specific arms of the adaptive immune system play critical roles in controlling the structures of commensal bacteria in the gut. We found that Foxp3+T cells facilitate the diversification of bacteria responsible for immune homeostasis particularly species belonging to Firmicutes. We revealed that such control of indigenous bacteria by Foxp3+ T cells involved regulatory functions consisting of suppression of inflammation and regulation of IgA selection in Peyer's patches. We found that diversified and selected IgAs repertoires regulated by Foxp3+ T cells are moderately coating a large diversity of bacteria species thus contributing to their maintenance in the gut. In contrast, IgAs elicited in the absence of T cells abundantly coat bacterial species leading to their elimination rather than retention. Our results mark a paradigm shift in our understanding of immune-bacteria symbiosis in the gut (Kawamoto et al, Immunity 2014).