Applying gamification learning theory to the development of dietary and drug education literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Tomoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50293238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 美央  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00405052)
岡崎 章  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (40244975)
菊池 司  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (60327997)
坂本 信  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲーミフィケーション学習 / Augmented Reality / デジタルコンテンツ / 食育教材 / ゲーミフィケーション / 小児看護学 / 情報リテラシー / 教材開発 / 教育工学 / 情報科学 / メディアリテラシー / 食支援 / 小児看護学教材 / 視線解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed digital contents using Augmented Reality as learning materials that incorporate game elements through playing for children who are in hospital. These learning materials allow children to learn in a 3D visual environment while operating an iPad mini on their ward in an exploratory manner. Both a sense of fun and achievement were obtained from impression evaluation for parents and children on a mock ward. From re-test results two weeks later, there was a trend of children remembering the position of characters who had appeared in AR through the explanation of their healthcare professional.
The above suggests that there is high potential for knowledge to become fixed with the gamification method even some time after subject children learned contents independently while playing and using their bodies actively with the gamification learning method.