The study on mechanisms, causes and prevention of childhood injuries-regional, age and diseases specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Nobuo  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (50002332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Yoshifumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン工学センター, 上級研究者 (60357712)
HARADA Syouhei  国立研究開発法人・国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 室長 (70392503)
TAKAHASHI Kaoru  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (40532784)
KOSHIKAWA Kazue  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (70406742)
KON Shinya  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (70458800)
峰尾 恵梨  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (90566944)
本田 崇  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50525532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSODA Nozomi  北里大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80199504)
DEGUCHI Kimiko  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50227542)
Research Collaborator OKA Toshiaki  札幌徳州会病院, 小児科, 部長
HOTTA Fumie  聖徳大学, 附属小学校, 養護教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子どもの傷害 / 保育園 / 幼稚園 / 発達障害児の傷害 / 病院救急外来 / 交通事故 / 骨折 / BIS分析 / 救急外来 / 発達障害児施設 / 特別支援学級 / 子どもの事故 / 保育園・幼稚園児 / 特別支援教育 / 自転車事故 / 事故発生時間 / 全市の事故 / 保育士・幼稚園教諭意識 / 事故発生背景分析 / 発達障害児 / 地域差 / 発症年齢 / 事故予防 / 啓発ビデオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The childhood injuries are most popular in children. To clarify the mechanisms and causes of injuries, we organized a study group supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B). We collected cases from three sources, Group A nursery school or kindergarten, Group B emergency clinic of hospitals, Group C developmentally disables school and clinic. After receiving the case format, we put into a data to computer and send it to AITS to analyze for BIS.
During three years, total 383 cases were collected. In detail, Group A, 198 cases, Group B, 144 cases and Group C, 41cases. Male are prominent in all groups. In group A, kinds of injuries are crash, and mechanisms of injuries are cut, bruise. In group B, most popular injuries are traffic accident and kind of injuries were fracture. The mechanism of injuries in group C are stumble and kinds of injuries are fracture, which were more like injuries of group A. By BIS analysis, most popular site of injuries was head in group A and C。