Trends and determinants of Japanese health expectancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuhiko  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (00277485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 二朗  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (30127112)
那須 郁夫  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80112952)
Research Collaborator Crimmins Eileen  School of Gerontology University of Southern, Professor
Robine Jean-Marie  INSERM, Senior Researcher
Jagger Carol  Newcastle University, Professor
Brouad Nicolas  INED, Senior Researcher
TAKAGI Emiko  Towson University, Department of Health Science, Assistant Professor
Hagedorn Aaron  School of Gerontology University of Southern, Research Assistant Professor
SUGAWARA Yuka (MINAGAWA Yuka)  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 助教
Tareque Ismail  Rajshahi University, Associate Professor
Davarian Shieva  University of Southern, Researcher
Chiu Chi-Tsun  Institute of European and American Studies Academia Sinica, Research Fellow
Levine Morgan E.  University of Southern, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康状態別余命 / 縦断調査 / 日本人高齢者 / 多相生命表 / 健康余命 / 部分的健康余命 / サリバン法 / 死亡率 / 健康状態間移動率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined trends in healthy life expectancy at age 20 based on self-rated health responses between 2004 and 2013 in Japan. Both life expectancy and healthy life expectancy at age 20 have increased about a year for both men and women over this time-period. However, the proportion of healthy life expectancy to total life expectancy has not changed significantly over this time. We also computed disability-free life expectancy for ages 20 to 64, where any limitation of activities was the definition of disability. We found that partial life expectancy and partial disability-free life expectancy have increased slightly. However, the proportion of disability-free life expectancy has not changed much. Based on these results, we may conclude that Japan is experiencing dynamic equilibrium in population health, with approximately equal increases in expected years lived both disability-free and with activity limitation.