| Project/Area Number |
25293122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan (2015-2016) 公益財団法人労働科学研究所 (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikawa Toru 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, その他部局等, その他 (50332218)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北島 洋樹 公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (20234255)
薬師寺 史厚 公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 協力研究員 (20385909)
大神 あゆみ 公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 協力研究員 (30591169)
酒井 一博 公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 研究主幹 (90072660)
鈴木 一弥 公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (90291898)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WADA Koji 国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 医師 (30453517)
AMINAKA Mayumi 国立看護大学校, 感染看護学, 講師 (30384150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 職業感染 / エピネット / PDCA / 新興感染症 / 危機管理 / 針刺し切創 / 多施設 / 針刺し / サーベイランス / 医療従事者 / エピネット日本版 / エボラ出血熱 / エボラウイルス感染症 / 感染管理 / 労働災害 / HIV |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a PDCA (Plan-Do-Check-Act) promotion research to solve emerging issues of occupational infectious diseases using multicenter hospitals networks. We analyzed the epidemiological data focusing on the occurrence rate of needle stick injuries in Japan, such as focusing on at operating theater, inside and outside of the patient room using EPINet-Japan. We reviewed literature related to the under reporting rate for needle stick injuries required in the quality evaluation with the effective use of PDCA cycle. Based on experience of emergency response of emergent infectious diseases such as Ebola hemorrhagic fever in Africa 2014-2016, occupational infection control needs PDCA cycle should include (1) to predict possible risks and impacts both worker and health systems and (2) countermeasure-oriented preventive risk management emphasis was taken, (3) comprehensive risk management that involves staff participation and multiple measures in multiple ways was confirmed to be useful.