Development and test of PC software facilitating recovery-oriented shared decision making in psychiatry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Ito Junichiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所社会復帰研究部, 客員研究員 (80168351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fukui Rie  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80376839)
Sakata Masuhiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター病院, 医長 (20343121)
Yamaguchi Sosei  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター精神保健研究所, 社会復帰研究部, 室長 (20611924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Taneda Ayano  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター精神保健研究所, 社会復帰研究部, 流動研究員 (70643261)
Research Collaborator Aikawa Akiko
Isa Takeshi
Ichikawa Makoto
Ito Akemi
Oshima Mayumi
Okamoto Kazuko
Kuroki Noriko
Sakamoto Mai
Satake Naoko
Sato Yumiko
Sawada Yumiko
Sekine Rie
Tomizawa Akemi
Tomoyasu Kaiji
Ninomiya Shiori
Hisanaga Fumie
Fujita Hidechika
Matsunaga Asami
Matsuya Kotaro
Muraki Mika
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / リハビリテーション / 社会福祉関係 / 共同意思決定 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed 1) to create a tool for shared decision making (SDM), 2) to develop a comprehensive SDM system using the tool, and to assess the effects of this SDM system. We named our SDM tool “SHARE” (Support for Hope and Recovery) and called the system “SHARE system”. SHARE focused on informing doctors about users’ recovery goals, wellness key for their own mental health, and their own condition, rather than providing accurate information on relevant treatment and services. In the SHARE system, users could input their own information into SHARE through supports from peer-staff. Peer-staff shared their own illness and live experiences with users when they help their user. Doctors used information provided by the SHARE during a medical examination with their users and did SDM at the end of the medical examination. The SHARE system demonstrated the particular effects on user-doctors relationship and communication, whereas this did not have any impacts on clinical outcomes.