Functional significance of target molecule of cognitive enhancer ST101 and drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Kohji  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90136721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA TAKAICHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (50253414)
MORIGUCHI SHIGEKI  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (70374949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / T型カルシウムチャネル / アミロイドβ / アセチルコリン / 嗅球摘出マウス / T型カルシウムチャネル / LTP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After structure optimization of ST101 as cognitive enhancer, we developed the novel spiro-imidazopyridine derivative, SAK3. Oral administration of SAK3 (0.5mg/kg) enhanced hippocampal acetylcholine release through T-type calcium channels. In olfactory bulbectomized mice, oral administration of SAK3 improved cognitive function by activation of Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II (CaMKII) in the hippocampus. We next treated Alzheimer model mice APP23 with SAK3 (0.5mg/kg) for three months. The SAK3 treatment inhibited amyloid beat protein accumulation, thereby improving cognitive dysfunction. We also established evaluation protocol of pharmacodynamics after oral administration in rats. Overall, we conduct preclinical studies of SAK3 for safety and pharmacodynamic properties.