Elucidation on pathophysiological significance of orphan P450 expression in tumor tissue and its application to drug discovery research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Keiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 室長 (70270626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷内田 真一  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がんゲノミクス研究分野, ユニット長 (20359920)
斎藤 嘉朗  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 部長 (50215571)
安達 基泰  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員 (60293958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化還元酵素 / 癌 / 生理活性 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify 1) functional and structural characteristics of orphan P450s, CYP2U1, CYP4X1, and CYP4Z1, and 2) their pathophysiological roles in tumor tissues. In E. coli expression systems, recombinant orphan P450 enzymes were present as P420 apoenzymes not as P450 holoenzymes, and further examination is necessary to find out optimal N-terminal modifications and expression conditions. We started to explore endogenous substrates of CYP2U1 expressed by baculovirus-silkworm expression systems. Highly expressed CYP4Z1 mRNA in breast cancer tissues were significantly correlated with several oxidative fatty acid levels, suggesting important roles of CYP4Z1 on tumor growth and progression.