| Project/Area Number |
25293132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO YOSHIFUMI 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20260680)
OYAMA YOKO 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20583470)
WATANABE OSAMU 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30511802)
TAKENOUCHI KAZUNORI 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30646758)
SHIMIZU TOSHIAKI 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50468055)
夏越 祥次 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | VEGF-A / platelet / bone marrow / angiogenesis / regeneration / wound healing / hepatectomy / 血小板 / 組織再生 / 骨髄 / 巨核球 / 血管新生 / 肝再生 / 増殖因子 / 病態検査学 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 肝 / 肝癌 / 肝細胞増殖因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wound healing at the site of peripheral tissue signals to the bone marrow followed by regulating the function by each other. Even the quality of the thrombus is under the function of bone marrow. The most important work in this study is to publish the paper which showed dynamics of intra-platelet VEGF-A from cancer to the later phase of liver regeneration after partial hepatectomy in humans. The amount of intra-platelet VEGF-A changed dramatically under the course of liver regeneration which means the pivotal role of bone marrow funciton to modulete the platelet quality contributing to the wound healing. In this study, we clearly showed the cross-talk between peripheral event and bone marow response in case of organ regeneration. Furthermore, we showed two distinct phases of liver regeneration after partial hepatectomy, an early inductive phase with rapid proliferation of hepatocytes followed by an angiogenic phase distinguished by the expansion of non-parenchymal compartment.