Development of diagnostic system with high specificity and sensitivity for exosome derived from gynecologic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazunori  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60233780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 聖子  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10253527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / 卵巣がん / EphA2 / 乳がん / エクソソーム / 抗体 / ELISA / 卵巣癌 / EpCAM / ナノファイバー / フローサイトメトリー / CD147
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EphA2 is a cell surface glycoprotein expresses in various tumor tissues including lung, ovary and prostate carcinoma. EphA2 fragment is also released in a soluble form by the proteolytic cleavage from tumor cell surface. We tried to detect the soluble form of EphA2 (sEphA2) in the serum of various cancer patients. By using antibodies to EphA2, we developed a new sandwich ELISA system detecting human sEphA2 with high sensitivity and specificity. With this system, we measured the concentration of sEphA2 in the serum of normal healthy donors and various carcinoma patients. The concentration of sEphA2 was significantly higher in sera of lung, prostate, ovarian cancer patients than healthy control donors. The levels of sEphA2 in serum of lung cancer are correlated with CYFRA and CEA. In contrast, sEphA2 levels versus PSA or CA125 are not correlated. These data indicate that the diagnosis of lung, prostate and ovary cancer patients enabled by measuring the concentration of sEphA2.