Identification of the role of spino-parabrachio-amygdaloid pathway in the pain-associated emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kato Fusao  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Watabe M Ayako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00334277)
Takahashi Yukari  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20613764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords扁桃体 / 腕傍核 / 慢性痛 / 恐怖・脅威学習 / 情動 / 光遺伝学 / 化学遺伝学 / 痛み / 恐怖学習 / アロディニア / チャネルロドプシン / 侵害受容性扁桃体 / 痛み情動 / 恐怖条件付け / CGRP / 有痛性糖尿病性神経障害 / シナプス伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism underlying the link between pain and negative emotion (suffering), we focused on the spino-parabrachio-amygdaloid pathway: 1) Optogenetic activation of the parabrachial-central amygdala pathway alone functions as unconditioned stimulus in Pavlovian and operant conditional learning. 2) This evoked mono- and polysynaptic network-driven activities in the central amygdala neurons, which was potentiated in the persistent inflammatory pain model. And 3) chemogenetic inhibition of GABAergic neurons in the central amygdala in the inflammatory pain model mitigated hypersensitivity and chemogenetic activation of these gave rise to the hypersensitivity in normal rats. These results indicate that this pathway is the primary route for the aversive nociceptive information to activate the limbic system leading to not only the negative emotion but also the elevated sensitivity to potentially harmful events.