3D analysis of functional neural network of sensory input and output in the spinal cord by use of transgenic mice expressing fluorescent proteins
Project/Area Number |
25293137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Seiji 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Shinji 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276393)
NISHIDA Kazuhiko 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80448026)
YAO Ikuko 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60399681)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 多光子励起顕微鏡 / 脊髄後角 / 神経回路網 / 子宮内遺伝子導入 / トランスジェニックマウス / 皮膚刺激 / Ca2+応答 / 形態変化 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / in vivo / かゆみ刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peripheral sensory impulses produced by stimuli to the skin are transmitted to the spinal dorsal horn and recognized as touch and pain in the brain. In this study, we established a 3-dimensional system of neural network in the spinal cord by two-photon fluorescence microscope and functionally and morphologically analyzed the network in transgenic mice expressing fluorescent proteins. We could observe dozens of neurons in the spinal dorsal horn in response to a stimulus to the skin and made stimulus-response maps. While neurons in the superficial layer responded to heat and mechanical stimuli, ones in the deeper layer responded to touch. We also revealed that synapses were newly formed on neurites in the dorsal horn in inflammatory animal model and that the increase in synapses was blocked by glutamate antagonists. Thus we think that the research plans proposed by this grant have been achieved sufficiently.