Risk prediction of cardiovascular diseases based on novel retinal vascular imaging biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Ryo  山形大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70301067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIZUMI Toshihide  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00344797)
DAIMON Makoto  弘前大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20241698)
KONTA Tsuneo  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60333952)
SHIBATA Yoko  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60333978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予防医学 / 疫学 / 循環器 / 網膜 / 循環器高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 呼吸器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Retinal vasculature is unique “window” where vessels can be observed in vivo. Retinal vascular signs have been utilized as a marker to indicate risk of hypertension and arteriolosclerosis. However, there was an issue that inter-rater agreement is not good; thus, quantitative markers have been warranted. Aim: We studies whether newer markers of retinal vasculature by quantifying retinal morphological features. Results: We found that the presence of retinal vascular diseases was associated with higher risk of stroke. Retinal vascular calibre was associated with smoking sensitivity related to deterioration in male smokers, risk of micro-albuminuria, and insulin resistance all associated with the further risk of cardiovascular diseases.