A cohort study of diet and obesity and potential risk markers of lifestyle-related diseases in school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Chisato  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30283295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kondo Takaaki  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (00195900)
安藤 京子  愛知文教女子短期大学, 生活文化学科 食物栄養専攻, 教授 (10369572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Wada Keiko  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00532673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords栄養学 / 肥満 / 生活習慣病 / コホート研究 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cohort study among children was initiated to investigate the relationships of dietary habits with growth, obesity, blood levels of lipids, sugar, insulin and other biomarkers during childhood. These outcome variables are regarded as potential risk markers of lifestyle-related diseases at adult. More than 2000 children at the 1st grade at elementary schools participated in this study. Their parents completed a self-administered health questionnaire and provided urine samples of children. Diet was assessed by a validated food frequency questionnaire. Follow-up surveys and blood and urine samplings will be conducted at the 4th grade of elementary school and 1st grade of junior high school.