Epidemiology of frailty in older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tabara Yasuharu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00268749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 哲郎  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00174003)
松田 文彦  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50212220)
中山 健夫  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70217933)
伊賀瀬 道也  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90314955)
小原 克彦  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30260384)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / フレイルティ / サルコペニア / 循環器疾患 / オミックス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A most important health burden in an era of population aging is frailty in older people, a composite phenotype of physical fragility and impairment. Clarifying interrelationship among factors of frailty, as well as risk factors for being frailty including lifestyle habits, are required for successful aging. We analyzed a datasets of population-based cohort studies to clarify these issues. Results of this study, i.e., clarifying associations between blood pressure dysregulation and asymptomatic cerebrovascular diseases, postural instability and cognitive impairment etc., would be helpful to further understanding etiology of frailty in older people.