A prospective cohort study to examine the causal relationship between sleep disorder breathing and incidence of glucose abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2014-2015)
Ehime University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80227214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Isao  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90253781)
KATO Tadahiro  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60325363)
YAMAUCHI Kanako  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20510283)
MARUYAMA Koutatsu  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20627096)
FURUKAWA Shinya  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60444733)
EGUCHI Eri  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60635118)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠呼吸障害 / 耐糖能異常 / コホート研究 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / 75gブドウ糖負荷試験 / 自律神経系機能 / 75g ブドウ糖負荷試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a causal relationship between sleep disorders breathing (SDB) and incidence of glucose abnormality in our prospective cohort study. The Toon Health Study, a prospective cohort study located in Toon city, Ehime prefecture, has started since 2009. The findings from cross-sectional study showed that severe SDB had higher prevalence of impaired glucose tolerance, and higher frequency of snoring had higher mean levels of systolic and diastolic blood pressures. Based on the findings of 5-year prospective followed-up study showed that SDB at baseline was not associated with incidence of glucose abnormality. However, persons with mild or severe SDB at both baseline and 5-year followed-up surveys had higher means of BMI at both surveys.