Genome epidemiologic study on lung cancer and estrogen-related genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kiyohara Chikako  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00169963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 洋一  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20172356)
高山 浩一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50274444)
堀内 孝彦  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90219212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺がん / ゲノム疫学 / 遺伝子多型 / 国際共同研究 / 交互作用 / 喫煙 / エストロゲン / エストロゲン関連遺伝子 / ゲノム疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen may be implicated in the development of lung cancer. The aims of this study were to evaluate the association between estrogen-related polymorphisms and lung cancer. We genotyped 19 polymorphisms in Japanese. The CYP1A1 rs464690 (adjusted odds ratio, 95% confidence interval: 1.72, 1.25 - 2.38), CYP1A1 rs1048943 (1.40, 1.02 - 1.92), GSTP1 rs1695 (1.48, 1.04 - 2.11), NQO1 rs1800566 (0.62, 0.45 - 0.86), COMT rs4680 (1.65, 1.18 - 2.30), CYP2A6 deletion (1.53, 1.05 - 2.25), CYP19A1 rs3764221 (1.46, 1.06 - 2.00) and GSTM1 deletion (1.38, 1.01 - 1.89) polymorphisms were significantly associated with lung cancer risk while other polymorphisms were not. The interactions between either the CYP1A1 rs1048943 (both multiplicative and additive interactions) or GSTM1 deletion (multiplicative interaction) polymorphism and smoking were significant. There were no significant interactions between smoking and either of the remaining polymorphisms.