Project/Area Number |
25293144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTA Mitsuhiro 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50201851)
NARUSE Keiko 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30387576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Ken 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
ICHIHARA Sahoko 三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 准教授 (20378326)
ICHIHARA Gaku 東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90252238)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | エピゲノム疫学 / ゲノム疫学 / 地域住民コホート / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 心筋梗塞 / 遺伝子解析 / 国民健康づくり / ゲノム / 循環器・高血圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently,basic goals for implementation of National Health Promotion have been announced.Matters of significance included prevention of onset and progression of life-style related diseases.These show multifactorial inheritance patterns,due to complex interactions among genetic and environmental factors.In order to contribute to investigation of such complex disorders in genetic/epigenetic epidemiology, we have performed genome- and epigenome-wide association studies (GWAS and EWAS). For example,we have measured genome-wide DNA methylation levels and performed an EWAS for plasma resistin levels in a Japanese cohort.We carried out an international collaborative investigation,suggesting that DNA methylation may be involved in regulatory pathways linking common genetic variants with blood pressure. Based on such knowledge,we intend to construct an epigenetic epidemiologic database with disease-susceptibility gene mapping and functional genomics to help control life-style related diseases.