Classification and alternative methods for sensitizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuhiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40262620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土橋 邦生  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00241894)
皆本 景子  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (00381012)
稲寺 秀邦  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10301144)
梅村 朋弘  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10401960)
竹下 達也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
大槻 剛巳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160551)
中平 浩人  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40217758)
亀尾 聡美  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40312558)
中地 重晴  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50586849)
金山 ひとみ  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (60377249)
日下 幸則  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (70135680)
吉田 貴彦  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
柴田 英治  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90206128)
福島 哲仁  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90208942)
田村 太朗  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (90509291)
青山 公治  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 講師 (70117472)
上田 厚  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 名誉教授 (10040198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー・ぜんそく / アレルギー / 代替法 / 動物実験 / 衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contact dermatitis is by far the most common form of occupational skin illness. In silico assessment of skin sensitization is increasingly needed owing to the problems concerning animal welfarre, as well as excessive time consumed and cost involved in the development and testing of new chemicals.
We made skin sensitization QSTRb model from only animal data (LLLNA) by using K step Yard sampling (KY) method (US Paten No, 7725413, 2010) and 1 model KY method (US Pantent Application) and performed external validation studies. We made QSTR model based on EC3 of LLNA to discriminate between strong and weak sensitizers and QSTR. Second alert constituents of the data were analyzed by filtering (selective determination). Skin sensitizers which are indexed in German MAK and are not indexed in JOH are proposed to OEL committeee with review artocles and approved.