Analytic epidemiology about protection against influenza among infants under 6 months of age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OHFUJI Satoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70433290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Wakaba  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70420734)
KONDO Kyoko  大阪市立大学, 医学部・附属病院運営本部, 技術職員 (80420727)
MAEDA Akiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40250279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染症 / インフルエンザ / 乳児 / 疫学 / ワクチン有効性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the effectiveness of maternal influenza vaccination on preventing influenza in infants under 6 months of age, we conducted a cohort study among 4,068 infants born before 2013/14 influenza season in Osaka. During 2013/14 season, a total of 85 infants (2%) were diagnosed with influenza and 19 infants (0.5%) were hospitalized with influenza. Maternal influenza vaccination (especially prenatal vaccination) revealed to have a decreasing effect on infants' influenza. Vaccine effectiveness of prenatal vaccination was 60% (95% confidence interval: 13%-82%), whereas that of postpartum vaccination was 48% (-41-81%). Although maternal influenza vaccination was also associated with decreasing infants' influenza-related hospitalization, vaccine effectiveness (70%) could not reach to the statistically significance due to limited number of hospitalized cases.
Present findings indicated that pregnant women should receive influenza vaccination in order to protect their infants.