Associations between genetic alcohol sensitivity and mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimasu Kouichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40382337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Kazuhisa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
TAKEMURA Shigeki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70511559)
TSUNO Kanami  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30713309)
TAKESHITA Tatsuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
MURE Kanae  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90268491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / アルコール感受性 / 精神障害 / うつ病 / 人種間比較 / 関節リウマチ / 飲酒習慣 / 抑うつ症状 / 身体的要因 / 気分障害 / アルコール代謝酵素 / 地域住民 / 精神保健 / アルコール関連障害 / 成人保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Associations between genetic alcohol sensitivity regulated by ADH1B and ALDH2 pormorphism, and mental disorders were examined among Japanese employees and community dwellers. In addition, somatic factors associated with depression among Russian patients with reheumatoid arthritis (RA) were explored.
Genetic alcohol sensitivity was divided into five grade according to the combination of the two enzyme genotypes. Compared to subjects with high alcohol sensitivty, those with low alcohol sensitivity had greater risk of mental disorders among the employees. On the other hand, those with a middle grade of alcohol sensitivity had the highest risk of depression among community dwellers. Among Russian patients with RA, drinking habit was associated with a rather decreased risk of depression while not statistically significant.