Epidemiological study comparing an asbestos mine and an asbestos textile plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yano Eiji  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (50114690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石綿 / クリソタイル / アンフィボール / トレモライト / 肺がん / 疫学 / 石綿鉱山 / 繊維濃度 / 悪性中皮腫 / コホート / 中国 / 繊維サイズ / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three major issues in relation with asbestos carcinogenicity were discussed. Finding many lung cancer cases in a chrysotile dominant plant, Amphibole Hypothesis does not seem to stand at least for lung cancer. The pardoxical difference for the chrysotile/tremolite ratio between work environment and lung tissue may be related to different aerodynamic property, clearance mechanism of lung, and labile nature of chrysotile both in the formalin bath and in the lung tissue. Textile Mystery or difference of cancer incidence between the asbestos mine and asbestos textile plant at the same level of exposure may be explained by the inappropriate conversion of mass particle concentration to fiber concentration.