Development of a method of reducing heat strain at recovery work for destroyed Nuclear Power Plant and construction work in Summer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Sawada Shin-ichi  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 特任研究員 (00167438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時澤 健  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 主任研究員 (00454083)
永島 計  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40275194)
奥野 勉  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 特任研究員 (90332395)
齊藤 宏之  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 上席研究員 (10332397)
Research Collaborator OKA Tatsuo
YASUDA Akinori
TAI Tetsuo
SON Su-young
IDA Hirobumi
NAKAYAMA Kazumi
WADA Jun
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱中症 / 暑熱ストレイン軽減手法 / 暑熱ストレス軽減手法 / 夏期屋外酷暑作業 / 送風クーリング / 水スプレー / WBGT指数 / ミストファン / 夏季屋外作業 / 送風距離 / 暑熱ストレイン / 心拍数 / 暑熱ストレス / 酷暑作業 / 負担軽減策 / 夏季建設作業 / 送風冷却 / プレクーリング / 送風スプレー / 手足浸水 / 軽減手法 / 直腸温 / 脱水 / 原発復旧除染作業 / 建設業 / 暑熱負担 / 風冷プレクーリング / 顔面プレクーリング / 上半身プレクーリング / 建設作業 / 食道温 / 風速 / 送風時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce heat stress and strain at recovery work for the destroyed Nuclear Power Plant and construction work in summer, we developed a cooling method using a blower fan and a water spray (plus additional water immersion of extremities) and demonstrated its certain effectiveness in the laboratory experiment. Therefore, to examine the effectiveness at real outdoor work sites next, a commercially available mist fan having a cooling mechanism similar to our method was substituted for our experimental model to investigate how much effective the cooling method is for reducing the environmental heat stress at a construction work site. The study showed that the combined use of fan and water spray drastically decreased the WBGT value which is an indicator of heat stress suggesting that this method has remarkable cooling effect for reducing the environmental heat stress at outdoor work. Furthermore, the optimum distance between the object to be cooled and the mist fan could also be identified.