A multi-center study for validation of a risk assessment system to predict inpatient falls with severe injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Toyabe Shin-ichi  新潟大学, 危機管理本部, 教授 (20227648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO TOSHIHIRO  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30362346)
SUZUKI AKIRA  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30322142)
YASUDA AYUKO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30402613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転倒 / 医療安全管理 / 転落 / 骨折 / 頭蓋内出血 / リスクアセスメント / 医療事故 / 医療安全 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inpatient falls are the most frequent adverse events occurred in hospital, and about 3-10% of the fallen patients suffer severe injuries such as intracranial hemorrhages and bone fractures. We have tried to develop a risk assessment tool to predict falls with severe injuries by multi-center study at four acute care university hospitals. The tool was originally developed based on the data of one hospital, and validation of the tool was performed by applying the tool to the data of the four hospital. Although risk stratification of inpatient differed significantly between the hospitals, high-risk patients that were determined by the tool suffered severe injuries after falls with significantly high rate than low-risk patients. Our results suggest that the tool is useful in that it can be used in different types of acute care hospitals in Japan.