The study of the method to predict surgeon's stress and fatigue during the surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Michitaka  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (70378222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 健策  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (10293664)
小寺 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10345879)
安田 あゆ子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30402613)
田中 千恵  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50589786)
田中 由浩  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90432286)
藤井 努  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60566967)
荒田 純平  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (40377586)
Research Collaborator OKADA Kotaro  株式会社知能情報システム, エンジニア (40437257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 外科 / 手術 / 医療安全 / 医療,福祉 / 臨床 / 医療の質 / 手術室医療安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Minimally invasive surgery is a burden for surgeon because of peculiar endoscopic skills and many kinds of new surgical devices while it is less invasive for the patients. Intraoperative stress and fatigue of surgeons potentially affects operative quality and compromise patient safety. Assessing stress and fatigue during the surgery is important for the quality and safety of the operation, while we have little knowledge about quantification and estimation of the stress. In this study, we analyze physiological data (heart rate, perspiring volume), voice (frequency analysis etc.) and velocity of hand movements of the surgeon to evaluate the usefulness as the predictor of the stress and fatigue during the operations. It revealed that the voice analysis was useful to evaluate the stress and fatigue among them.