he study on the relationship of healthcare adherence and utilization with blood glucose level among patients with diabetes mellitus by healthcare claim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BABAZONO AKIRA  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90228685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA HARUHISA  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30572119)
UNE HIROSHI  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40122676)
IMATO TAKUYA  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (20368989)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療管理学 / 疾病管理 / 糖尿病 / レセプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out a health insurance-based retrospective cohort study on enrollees of Fukuoka Branch of National Health Insurance Organization. The subjects were those who had health examination on 2010, whose HbA1c (NGSP) level was 6.5 or above and had not taken oral hypoglycemic agent or insulin. Those who had physician visit for diabetes mellitus were excluded. The data of 778 subjects were linked from those on health examination of 2010, 11, and 12 to health care claim of April 2011 to March 13. Compared with the no consultation group, the fall of significant HbA1c was observed by all the groups other than the group whose consultation frequency is one to three months as a result of the multiple comparison.