Mitochondrial dysfunction on acute myocardial infarction or MDMA poisoning
Project/Area Number |
25293162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2014-2015) The University of Tokyo (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INUI Makoto 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70223237)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 急性心筋梗塞 / MDMA / ミトコンドリア / カルパイン / オートファジー / MDMA / セロトニン / 心臓突然死 / 心筋梗塞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this study was to clarify the molecular mechanisms of cardiac dysfunction, especially of mitochondria dysfunction, on acute myocardial infarction or a designer drug MDMA poisoning, and new findings were as follow; 1. Mitochondria of both rat and human cardiomyocytes have a calcium-dependent protease caplain. Acute myocardial infarction-activated mitochondrial calpain cleaves mitochondrial functional proteins, resulting in cardiac dysfunction. 2. In rat heart, MDMA causes lysosome destabilization following activation of the autophagy-lysosomal pathway, through which released lysosomal proteases damage myofibrils and induce cardiac dysfunction.