Detection of diverse aquatic microbes in lungs and blood of drowning and non-drowning victims by a metagenomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Nobuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30240154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI TETSUYA  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10173014)
KAKIZAKI EIJI  宮崎大学, 医学部社会医学講座法医学分野, 准教授 (70284833)
小澤 周二  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20379944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA YOSHITOSHI  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (40363585)
Research Collaborator SONODA AI  宮崎大学, 医学部社会医学講座法医学分野, 助手 (10762122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords法医学 / 溺死 / 水棲微生物 / プランクトン / 水棲細菌 / 珪藻 / 藍藻(シアノバクテリア) / 454-pyrosequencing / Pyrosequencing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a high-throughput 454-pyrosequencing strategy to detect diverse aquatic microbes in the lungs (56 specimens) and blood (72 specimens)of 19 drowning and 13 non-drowning victims. This technique was very useful for determining the diversity of aquatic microbes such as bacteria including cyanobacteria, diatoms and other algae in drowning victims. This technique therefore has high potential as a novel molecular tool with which to examine whether an immersed victim has drowned, especially when the results of conventional diatom testing or other useful approaches are equivocal. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first attempt to use a next generation sequencer to investigate diverse aquatic microbes in the lungs and blood of many drowning and non-drowning victims.