Pathophysiological study of the mice with thymicolymphaticus-like phenotypes
Project/Area Number |
25293164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishio Hajime 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90253260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Okudaira Noriyuki 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10635585)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 胸腺 / 突然死 / 不整脈 / RyR2 / カルシウム動態 / 遺伝性不整脈原因遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the relationship between cardiac ryanodine receptor gene mutation and hypertrophy of the thymus, which is sometimes observed in sudden death cases of the young at autopsy. No case was found in the juvenile death cases with mutations of the ryanodine receptor gene during the examined years. We also examined the possibility that the cardiac ryanodine receptor gene mutations could lead to the hypertrophy of the thymus by producing model animals with ryanodine receptor antibodies. There were no model animals with elevation of the antibody titers against synthetic ryanodine peptide and thymic hypertrophy. Further study is necessary for understanding the possible involvement of the pathway through cardiac ryanodine receptor and thymic hypertrophy.