The development of quality evaluation method for palliative care for cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA MITSUNORI  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90301142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 一樹  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60583789)
森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
笹原 朋代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70528223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緩和ケア / 質評価 / ビッグデータ / レセプト / 遺族調査 / ビックデータ / 質 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For post-bereavement survey, we developed and revised care evaluation scale which rate quality of palliative care from bereaved family member's perspective. In addition, we analyzed the 12652 persons data of 246 institution data from multi-institutional post-bereavement survey J-HOPE3 and J-HOPE2016. We had no significant correlation from analysis of quality indicators and post-bereavement family survey from retrospective analysis of another data set. We conducted the analysis of receipt data of Tohoku University Hospital, national database sampling data set, and national DPC data set and established analyzing methodology.