Personalized medicine for patients with Helicobacter pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Koichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90401257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIKAWA Chizu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30422421)
Research Collaborator TOYOSHIMA Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / SNP / PSCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H. pylori is a gram-negative bacterium which is associated with gastric carcinoma, peptic ulcer, and MALT lymphoma. We have identified the association of prostate stem cell antigen (PSCA) polymorphism with H. pylori-related diseases including gastric cancer and peptic ulcer, however the role of this genetic variations on disease pathogenesis was largely remained to be elucidated. We have identified that PSCA variation is associated with risk of gastric ulcer, bladder cancer, and lung cancer. In addition, we found that PSCA protein is increased in the serum of several cancer patients. Moreover, T allele of SNP rs2294008 is associated with higher expression of PSCA mRNA. Interestingly, PSCA expression is decreased in gastric mucosa of H. pylori carrier and its expression was increased after eradication of H. pylori. Our finding suggests the possible role of PSCA in gastric cancer risk especially among subjects after H. pylori eradication.