Innate immunity and treatment response in chronic viral hepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Asahina Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Mina  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学融合教育支援センター, 准教授 (30401342)
KAKINUMA Sei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30372444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHCV / IFNλ4 / IL28B / IFNλ3 / 自然免疫 / インターフェロン / HBV / ウイルス肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interferon (IFN) λ plays an important role in innate immunity to protect against hepatitis C viral (HCV) infection. However, the impact of IFNλs on chronic hepatitis C (CHC) is unknown. We aimed to investigate the mechanism underlying responsiveness to IFN-based therapy in CHC associated with SNPs near IL28B. Intrahepatic expressions of ISGs were significantly up-regulated in nonvirological responders (NRs). IFNλ4 expression was associated with lower IL28B induction in patients with IL28B-unfavorable genotype (p = 0.04) and non-response to IFNα therapy (p = 0.003). Overexpression of IFNλ4 suppressed IL28B induction and promoter activation. These results suggest that impaired induction of IL28B, related to IFNλ4 expression, is associated with non-response to IFNα-based therapy.