Development of colitic mucosa repair therapy by the induction of regeneration-specific stem cell niche formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 教授 (50451935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tsuchiya Kiichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院消化器内科, 准教授 (40376786)
Nakamura Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70265809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸管上皮 / 炎症性腸疾患 / Notchシグナル / オルガノイド / ニッチ / 幹細胞ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the studies of the current project, results were acquired in the following areas: 1) Identification of Dll1+ve or Dll4+ve cells in inflamed and non-inflamed intestinal epithelium, and the functional relevance of those cells, 2) Comprehensive analysis of gene expression in Notch and TNF-α pathway activated cells, which constitute the regenerative epithelium inbt he colitic mucosa and 3) Identification of a distinct intestinal stem cell population that appears at the recovery phase of colitis.