Identification of novel mutations of candidate driver genes in immune pathogenesis of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Yasunari  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (40293352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA TARO  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90377432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 動物 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study was designed to identify novel mutations of 119 candidate driver genes in an animal model of immune pathogenesis of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). In the tumor tissues, non-synonymous mutations (> 1 %) were detected in the 24 genes and hyper-methylation of CpG islands were observed around the coding region of 7 genes. Gene ontology analysis reveals that these gene changes may be enriched in functions involved in oxidation reduction / mitochondrion / oxidoreductase activity, suggesting the plausible molecular targets for HCC.