Development of a novel therapy for pancreatitis through activation of innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TOMOHIRO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40444468)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵炎 / 自然免疫反応 / 自然免疫 / NOD1 / IL-33 / IL-13
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although bacterial translocation is sometimes seen in patients with severe pancreatitis, it remains largely unknown how innate immune responses against intestinal microflora regulate the development of pancreatitis. In our previous study, we identified nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain 1 (NOD1) as a pathogenic innate immune receptor for experimental pancreatitis. In this study, we developed a new model of chronic pancreatitis induced by repeated administration of NOD1 ligand and cerulein, a cholecystokinin receptor (CCKR) agonist. The development of chronic pancreatitis induced by synergistic activation of CCKR and NOD1 requires IL-33 and IFN-beta production by acinar cells. IL-33 produced by acinar cells induces pro-fibrogenic factors such as IL-13 by Th2 cells whereas IFN-beta induces Th1 responses. Therefore, synergistic activation of NOD1 and CCKR results in IL-33-dependent pancreatitis characterized by Th1 and Th2 responses.