Analysis of microenvironment-mediated treatment resistance of hepatocellular carcinoma in terms of integrated proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70235282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 丈久  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (20634843)
直江 秀昭  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30599246)
荒木 令江  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80253722)
藤元 治朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO MITSUYOSHI  熊本大学, 発生学研究所, 教授 (00217663)
Research Collaborator NAGAOKA KATSUYA  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00759524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝癌 / 微小環境 / 治療抵抗性 / エピジェネテイクス / プロテオミクス / 翻訳後修飾 / 代謝リプログラミング / 細胞死抵抗性 / バイオインフォマテイクス / マルチオミクス / 癌 / 内科 / 燐酸化 / 遺伝子解析 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microenvironment surrounding cancer tissues might contribute much spatiotemporally so that cancer cells could obtain treatment resistance and exhibit biological characteristics. Comprehensive analysis of gene and protein expression in hepatoma cells, associated with analysis of post-translational modification, have described that phosphorylation status of thirty proteins has significantly changed under apoptotic stimulation. These proteins are including chaperon proteins, cytoskeleton-related molecules. In addition, nutritional environment would induce metabolic re-programming in terms of mediating the cross talk between the epigenome and lipid metabolism.