Role of lipotoxity in NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30326037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Satoru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00275041)
IMAJO Kento  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30600192)
YONEDA Masato  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10423831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪肝 / NASH / NAFLD / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 脂質毒性 / 慢性肝炎 / 脂肪肝炎 / lipotoxicity / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non Alcoholic Steato-hepatitis (NASH)is a emerging disease which arise from Non Alcoholic Fatty Liver(NAFLD). The number of NAFLD patient is estimated about 20 million in Japan. NASH is the highest number of patients among liver disease. In this study, we investigate the effect of free fatty acid, palmitate on mouse liver. Administration of free fatty acid induced the inflammatory cells infiltration and activate stellate cells and fibrosis formation in the liver. We showed the neutrophil infiltration is caused by the production of the chemokine by the free fatty acids whereas fibrosis directly induced by free fatty acids via TLR4.