Development and clinical evaluation of hepatitis onset model of chimeric mice with iPS-derived human hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasuhito  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90336694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Tamihide  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (40209581)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝炎ウイルス / HBV / iPS細胞 / キメラマウス / HCV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the differentiation to hepatocytes from human iPS cells, it was revealed that the HDAC inhibitor valproic acid in combination with cytokines induce differentiation cells into hepatic progenitor cells followed by maturation into functional hepatocytes. The hepatocytes formed a spheroid by the three-dimensional culture, and the gene expression of CYP3A which is hepatocytes marker and drug metabolizing enzyme is markedly higher than that in 2D cultures. The 3D-cultured iPS-hepatocyte spheroids were transplanted into the portal vein of highly immunodeficient NOG mice (TK-NOG) that is induced liver injury by ganciclovir treatment. At one week post-injection of hepatic spheroids, human albumin levels elevated temporarily.