Basic study for the development of PET diagnosis specific for CD44 variant-positive gastric cancer stem like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidekazu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE HIROYOSHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (10213175)
MURAKAMI KOUJI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50200267)
SHIBATA SHINSUKE  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70407089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAYA HIDEYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80264282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCD44v9 / グルタチオン / 酸化ストレス / シスチントランスポーター / 胃癌幹細胞 / trastuzumab / シスチン / 胃がん / がん幹細胞 / 5-FU / PET / 生体内イメージング / ROS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)CD44v9-MKN28 cells were more resistant to 5-FU than CD44s-MKN28. With sulfasalazine, 5-FU enhanced ROS and reduced GSH even in CD44v9-MKN28, suggesting an importance of CD44v9 for 5-FU resistance. 2)Hp exposure significantly enhanced migration of CD44v9-MKN28, indicating that CagA accumulation by autophagy inhibition would accelerate tumor infiltration. 3)Trastuzumab significantly enhanced intramitochondrial MnSOD with the increase of GSH in CD44v9-NCI-N87 cells as compared to NCI-N87. 4)In xenografts, although 5-FU reduced tumor volume of CD44s-MKN28, no reduction of CD44v9-MKN28 was shown. With sulfasalazine, 5-FU significantly reduced tumor volume of CD44v9-MKN28, possibly by inhibiting CD44v9-xCT system, suggesting of xCT as a potential target of CD44v9 (+) cancer stem-like cells. (5)Hp infection expanded xenograft tumor of MNK28-CD44v9 compared to non-infected MNK28-CD44v9 or infected MKN28-CD44s, suggesting the high proliferative activity under CagA accumulation.