Analysis of the origin of newly formed cardiomyocytes and their growth and mitotic factor by cardiac progenitor cell scaffold transplantation model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Toshio  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00334194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 一成  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30260483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋前駆細胞 / DNA傷害 / 細胞移植床 / 心筋再生 / パラクライン効果 / side population細胞 / 細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation and subsequent induction into cardiomyocytes differentiation of endogenous cardiac stem or progenitor cells is a new strategy for cardiac regeneration. We examined the mechanisms of endogenous cardiac regeneration after epicardial engraftment of cardiac progenitor cell (CPC) scaffold. Transplantation of CPC scaffold reduced the DNA damage of cardiac side population cells. CPC scaffold secreted the several factors that promote angiogenesis, inhibit apoptotic cell death, or reduce emigration of neutrophils. Transplantation of CPC scaffold preserved the expression of aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 in the injured heart. We established a multi colored mouse heart model for lineage tracing. By using this model we quantified the dynamics of cardiomyocyte division after myocardial injury.