Development of strategy for treatment of cardiavc failure based on the nderstanding of pathogenesis and gene abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akinori  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60161551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, identification of gene abnormalities in hereditary cardiomyopathy and their pathogenesis were invesigated. It was revealed that the increased calcium sensitivity could directly cause hypertrophic cardiomyopathy in a mouse model and its pathogenesis was inhibited by a ROCK2 inhibirtor. In addition, molecular mechanisms for gender differences in dilated cardiomyopathy caused by lamin A/C gene mutations was found to involve transport of androgen receptor with FHL2 resulting in SRF-mediated expression of genes for cardiac remodeling. Moreover, several novel disease genes for hereditary cardiomyopathy were identified by a linkage study in a large multiplex family with hypertrophic cardiomyaopathy and by candidate gene approaches for hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and dilated cardiomyopathy. Functional abnormalities caused by the mutations in these novel disease genes were also investigated to reveal the molecular pathogenesis of cardiomyopathies.