Elucidation of the mechanism of neoatherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takeshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80359786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Koh  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00359275)
NISHI Eiichiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30362528)
SHIOI Tetsuo  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50360095)
MAKIYAMA Takeru  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30528302)
SAITO Naritatsu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20467484)
IMAI Masao  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10625677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / ステント / 血栓 / 狭心症 / 心筋梗塞 / neoatherosclerosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Percutaneous coronary intervention using coronary stent is a standard therapy for ischemic heart disease. Restenosis after stent implantation is dramatically reduced by the development of drug eluting stent. However, very late stent thrombosis and late catch-up phenomenon, which is the restenosis several years after treatment, are still remained as serious problems. Recently, neoatherosclerosis is receiving research attention for the cause of such conditions. We performed clinical and basic research to contribute the elucidation of the mechanism of neoatherosclerosis.