Identification of cardio protective factors secreted from growing skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hisao  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (50177135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIYA YASUHIRO  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (10515414)
ARAKI SATOSHI  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20706717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 分泌因子 / 血管新生 / 腎臓病 / 心不全 / 心保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that skeletal muscle is not only a motor organ but also endocrine organ that secretes various cardio-renal protective factors. We demonstrated that skeletal muscle growth reduces renal damage in a mouse model of obstructive kidney disease. This improvement appears to be mediated by an increase in eNOS signaling in the kidney. Base on proteomic approach, we identified that several factors are secreted form growing skeletal muscle. We found that the Factor-1 served as a muscle-derived angiogenic factor, and Factor 2 and 3 could be a biomarker for the patients with heart failure. We also performed comprehensive analysis of muscle-derived miRNAs. We found that miR-215, miR-9, miR-96 are potential factors which secreted from growing muscle.