A Nobel Protein TMEM100 and Pulmonary Hypertension and Right-sided Heart Failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO YOSHIHIKO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOUE Kenji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部第1内科, 助教 (90510173)
染川 智  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90453167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTMEM100 / 肺高血圧 / 右心不全 / BMP9/10 / IP3受容体 / GPR78 / ALK1 / 血管新生 / BMP9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism for pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) and its complication, right-sided heart failure is unknown. Using cDNA array analyses in the right ventricular tissues in the rats with monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension, we have focused TMEM100, which is 20kD protein located in endo-cyto plasmic reticulum. Interestingly, TMEM100 expression is upregulated in cultured human umbilical arterial endothelial cells by BMP9/10, specific ligands for ALK1/BMPR2 receptors, recognized as causative genes for PAH by the linkage analysis in familial PAH. Thus, it is expected that TMEM100 is involved in the pathogenesis of PAH and its complication, right-sided heart failure.
Because of mice lacking the tmem100 gene is embryonic lethal, we generated inducible knockout mice of the tmem100 gene. Unfortunately, in spite of several experimental pulmonary arterial hypertension models, we have not found the evidence that TMEM100 is involved in the pathogenesis of PAH.