Investigation of cardiovascular regulation based on the association with autonomic nerve and brain-gut peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO Mikiya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50291183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIMOTO Ichiro  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80312221)
DATE Yukari  宮崎大学, 副学長 (70381100)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド / グレリン / ニューロメジン / 自律神経 / 循環調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify how the brain-gut peptide affects the cardiovascular regulatory system via the autonomic nerve, 1) we investigated the effect of ghrelin on myocardial infarction and cardiac hypertrophy models in ghrelin knockout mice, demonstrating that endogenous ghrelin suppresses sympathetic nerve activity and protects cardiac function after myocardial infarction and attenuates hypertrophy via a cholinergic anti-inflammatory pathway, 2) we developed selective agonists to neuromedin U receptors types 1 and 2 as tools for NMU/NMS-related research, 3) we selected orphan receptors expressed in the vagus nerve ganglion and searched for their endogenous ligands to find novel bioactive substances related to cardiovascular and autonomic nervous regulations.